The programme of the final concert of the Russian Revolution of 1917 will comprise music written by Rachmaninov, Medtner, Scriabin, Prokofiev, Stravinsky, Glier and is devoted to the February Revolution 1917.

You will hear a wide range of compositions written either just before or after the 1917 revolution in Russia.

You will hear most wonderful artists playing Russian music from Russia, Great Britain, Italy, Norway, Belarus, Hong Kong and other countries.

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR: YULIA CHAPLINA (piano) RUSSIA/GREAT BRITAIN

Participants:

  • Lorenzo Pone, Italy (piano)
  • Elena Toponogova, Russia (piano)
  • Matthew Chan, Hong Kong (piano)
  • Jonathan Deakin, Great Britain (piano)
  • Irina Andrievsky, Russia (piano)
  • Elisabeth Turmo, Norway (violin)
  • Simone Tavoni, Italy (piano)
  • Elisaveta Tyun, Russia (violin)
  • Maria Gulik, Russia (mezzo – soprano)
  • Maulen Alimbayev, Kazahstan (piano)
  • Vladislav Khandogii, Belarus (piano)
  • Yuri Kalnits Russia/ Great Britain (violin)
  • Julia Hwang, South Korea (violin)

YULIA CHAPLINA won First Prize and the Gold Medal in the prestigious Tchaikovsky International Competition for Junior Musicians in 2004, going on to perform regularly as a soloist in many of the world’s finest venues, including Wigmore Hall in London, Berlin’s Philharmonie, the Grand Halls of the Moscow Conservatory and the St. Petersburg Philharmonia, Bunka Kaikan Hall in Tokyo and many other prestigious concert halls. Her solo CD of Russian Music was recorded by Champs Hill Records in the UK in May 2014. The American Record Guide described this as “….an outstanding disc and one I’ll return to often.” Yulia holds a Bachelor’s degree from the University of Arts in Berlin as well as a Masters in Music and Fellowship from the Royal College of Music.

PROGRAMME:

  • Matthew Chan (piano), Medtner Sonaten-Triade in C major 10′
  • Elena Toponogova (piano)/Elisabeth Turmo (violin), Medtner Nocturne for violin and piano
  • Maulen Alimbayev (piano), Rachmaninov Etude op. 39 No. 5 & 6
  • Maria Gulik (soprano)/Yulia Chaplina (piano), Rachmaninov ‘Lilacs’, ‘They Answered, ‘Dream’
  • Lorenzo Pone (piano), Rachmaninov Moment Musicale op. 16 no. 3
  • Elisaveta Tyun (violin)/Irina Andrievsky(piano), Glier Romance in D major
  • Simone Tavoni (piano), Scriabin Fantasie op. 28
  • Julia Hwang (violin), Stravinsky ‘Russe’/’Chanson Russe’ from Petrushka
  • Jonathan Deakin (piano)/Yulia Chaplina (piano), Prokofiev ‘Gavotte’/’Valse’ from Cinderella Suite
  • Yuri Kalnits (violin)/Yulia Chaplina (piano), Prokofiev ‘Vision Fugitives’
  • Yulia Chaplina (piano), Prokofiev Sonata No. 3
  • Date: 17 November 2017
  • Russian Cultural Centre of Rosstrudnichestvo 37 Kensington High Street W8 5ED London
  • Time: 7:30 PM to 9:30 PM
  • Tickets: £13.33 – £16.52. Tickets on the door 20
  • Website: http://goo.gl/r6QPCF