Posted in: Academic, Russian art- Feb 22, 2012 Comments Off on CONF: Legacies of Russian Avant-Garde at Harriman Institute, Feb 23-25

Conference “Legacies of the Russian Avant-Garde” at the Harriman Institute on February 23-25. Programme announced http://www.harrimaninstitute.org/MEDIA/02124.pdf


LEGACIES OF THE RUSSIAN AVANT-GARDE
The Harriman Institute, the Columbia University Seminar on Slavic History & Culture,
and the Columbia Slavic Department generously provided support for this conference.

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 23
[Location TBA]
7:30-9:30  FILM SCREENING
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 24
International Affairs Building (IAB), Room 1501
8:45- Coffee and pastries

9:00-10:45 PANEL 1: ORIGINS AND TRANSITIONS
Chair:  Rebecca Stanton (Columbia)
Discussant:  Harsha Ram (Berkeley)
Panelists: Nina Gourianova (Northwestern), “The Ideologies of the Russian Avant-Garde” 
John Bowlt (USC), “Solomon Nikritin, 1935: The Old and the New”
Boris Gasparov (Columbia), “When All Partitions Have Fallen Down: Boris Pasternak 
in 1942”

10:45-12:00 KEYNOTE 1
Speaker: Boris Groys (NYU), “Byzantine Ascesis and Modernist Reductionism: Hugo Ball’s 
‘Byzantine Christianity’”
12:00-1:30 Lunch break

1:30-3:15 PANEL 2: NEW MAN / NEWWOMAN
Chair: Valentina Izmirlieva (Columbia)
Discussant: John Bowlt (USC)
Panelists: Tatiana Smoliarova (Columbia), “Moisei Ginzburg and the Epoch of the Machine”
Nicoletta Misler (Istituto Universitario Orientale), “From Gastev’s Steel Man to Stalin’s 
Stakhanovite”
Malynne Sternstein (U of Chicago), “Ci-Toyenne”3:15-4:30 KEYNOTE 2
Speaker: Svetlana Boym, “Off Garde: Modernist Humanism from Shklovsky and Mandelshtam to 
William Kentridge”

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 25
International Affairs Building (IAB), Room 1501
9:15- Coffee and pastries

9:30-11:15 PANEL 3: THE AVANT-GARDE ON SCREEN
Chair: Yuri Shevchuk (Columbia)
Discussant: Eugene Ostashevsky (NYU)
Panelists:  Devin Fore (Princeton), “The Secret of Capital: Vertov’s Eleventh Year as a Theory of 
Transition”
Tim Harte (Bryn Mawr), “Melodramatic Monumentality: Mikhail Kalatozov’s 
Retrospective Return to 1920s Agitprop Cinema”
Dragan Kujundzic (U of Florida), “The Laughing Stock: The Futures of Russian 
Modernism”

11:15-1:00 PANEL 4: CONCEPT AND LOGIC
Chair: Ronald Meyer (Columbia)
Discussant: Dragan Kujundzic (U of Florida)
Panelists: Eugene Ostashevsky (NYU), “OBERIU Mathematics”
Mark Lipovetsky (U of Colorado at Boulder), “Prigov’s Theoretical Ideas”
Nariman Skakov (Stanford), “The Conceptof Word in Sorokin’s Roman”
1:00-2:30 Lunch break

2:30-4:15 PANEL 5: DISSEMINATION AND DIFFERENCE
Chair: Catharine Nepomnyashchy (Columbia)
Discussant: Cristina Vatulescu (NYU)
Panelists: Harsha Ram (Berkeley), “Futurist Geographies: Uneven Modernities and the Struggle for  
Aesthetic Autonomy: Paris, Italy, Russia, 1909-1914.Arnold Aronson (Columbia), “The Russian Avant-Garde and the Birth of Modern 
Scenography: Image, Color, and Space”
Masha Salazkina (Concordia), “A Short History of Soviet Film: The Avant-Garde Abroad”
4:15-6:00 Closing Reception
Comments are closed.